Privacy

Updated: 1 March 2012

PRIVACY POLICY

We at JV Legal (“JV Legal”, “we”, “us” and/or “our”) respect your concerns about privacy and value the relationship we have with you. This privacy policy describes how we collect, use, disclose and protect information obtained from you via this website (“Site”).

Personal Information

From 21 December 2001, the National Privacy Principles have governed how organisations in the private sector handle ‘personal information’.

Personal information includes information which may identify you as an individual or information from which your identity may be reasonably ascertained. This may include your name, position, organisation and contact details.

How we collect information

JV Legal collects personal information in order to provide our legal services and to conduct our business. We also collect information so that we can communicate new legal or firm developments to you.

Generally, we collect personal information provided by you voluntarily such as information collected when you subscribe to any publications or when you contact us via electronic means such as email. In some cases, we may also be provided with personal information about you from a third party.

When you access this Site, we may also collect information which tells us about your access to our Site including the date, time, duration and pages accessed.

We also collect information from clients during the course of providing legal services. JV Legal is bound by and upholds legal obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege.

How we use information

We use personal information for the purposes for which it was collected. For example, if we collect personal information for event registration, we will use the information in connection with the organisation of the event for which you registered. 

In addition to using personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, we may also use information to send you publications, invitations and other marketing materials that may be of interest to you.

If, at any time, you do not wish to receive these kinds of communications, please let us know. Our contact details are set out at the end of this privacy policy.

How we may disclose personal information

JV Legal will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information. Unless otherwise required by law, we will not disclose your personal information to any other person or organisation without your prior consent. We do not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties.

We may continue to use your personal information to communicate news, our products, our services, events and legal developments.

External websites 

This Site may contain links to external websites for your convenience only. The terms of this privacy policy do not apply to externally linked websites.

JV Legal makes no representation or warranty as to how your personal information may be handled by the externally linked websites. You should check the privacy policy for externally linked websites.

Updating your personal information

JV Legal makes every effort to ensure that your personal information is complete, accurate and up to date. If you would like to update your details, please contact us and we will use reasonable efforts to make any necessary revisions.

Access to personal information

Subject to the law, you are entitled to access any personal information we have collected about you. To do so, please contact us. 

Updating our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be amended by us from time to time. We will make available on this Site any updated version. Your continued use of our Site after we post any revisions constitutes your agreement to any such revisions.

Contact us

If you have any queries relating to your privacy or if you wish to make a complaint about how JV Legal have handled personal information about you, please contact us by email at enquiries@jvlegal.com.au.